• Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  • Chilliwack Chiefs
  • Coquitlam Express
  • Cowichan Capitals
  • Langley Rivermen
  • Merritt Centennials
  • Nanaimo Clippers
  • Penticton Vees
  • Powell River Kings
  • Prince George Spruce Kings
  • Salmon Arm Silverbacks
  • Surrey Eagles
  • Trail Smoke Eaters
  • Vernon Vipers
  • Victoria Grizzlies
  • Wenatchee Wild
  • West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL
BCHL

2016 Bauer BCHL Showcase Schedule

The 2016 Bauer BCHL Showcase schedule is set and again all 17 teams will be in action at Prospera Centre in Chilliwack.

The Rivermen will be playing the Penticton Vees  Thursday, Sept. 22, 10 a.m on the main rink and on Saturday, Sept. 24, 4 p.m, the Rivermen will play the Victoria Grizzlies on the main rink in Chilliwack

The dates of this season’s event are Sept. 21 to 25. The one extra day is to accommodate a single game on the Wednesday night, Sept. 21. All 17 games will be completed by the afternoon of Sunday, Sept. 25 meaning each game will be well attended by scouts and college coaches.

Opening this year’s Showcase is a rematch of last season’s Fred Page Cup Finals with the champion West Kelowna Warriors facing the event host Chilliwack Chiefs. All matchups feature non-division opponents and all games count for points in the standings.

The secondary sheet of ice at Prospera Centre will be used for two games during the Showcase. This allows all games to be completed prior to Sunday evening, which is when many scouts have to leave for travel.

The complete Bauer BCHL Showcase schedule is as follows:

 

DATE          TIME RINK AWAY HOME
Wednesday, Sept. 21 7:30 p.m. Main Chilliwack West Kelowna
Thursday, Sept. 22 10 a.m. Main Langley Penticton
1 p.m. Main West Kelowna Coquitlam
4 p.m. Main Cowichan Valley Surrey
7:30 p.m. Main Prince George Merritt
Friday, Sept. 23 10 a.m. Main Wenatchee Powell River
1 p.m. Main Nanaimo Vernon
3 p.m. Secondary Merritt Cowichan Valley
4 p.m. Main Penticton Prince George
7:30 p.m. Main Alberni Valley Chilliwack
Saturday, Sept. 24 10 a.m. Main Salmon Arm Nanaimo
1 p.m. Main Powell River Trail
3 p.m. Secondary Coquitlam Alberni Valley
4 p.m. Main Victoria Langley
7:30 p.m. Main Vernon Wenatchee
Sunday, Sept. 25 10 a.m. Main Trail Victoria
1 p.m. Main Surrey Salmon Arm